Logo links to MS Office 365 portal at https://portal.office.com/

Skip NavigationMenu

School Board Office Numbers 850/983-5150 SUNCOM Prefix: 689 To email Santa Rosa District employees, in most cases, use Last Name First Initial followed by @santarosa.k12.fl.us (ex. AdamsA@santarosa.k12.fl.us).

Superintendent and Board Members
Title Name Phone Number
Superintendent of Schools Tim Wyrosdick 983-5010
SCHOOL BOARD
School Board Member, District 1
Linda Sanborn 623-9400
School Board Member, District 2 Buddy Hinote 380-5362
School Board Member, District 3 Carol Boston 983-5150
School Board Member, District 4 Jennifer Granse 995-8785
School Board Member, District 5 Wei Ueberschaer 393-2251

 

District Contacts
FOR INFORMATION ON CONTACT NUMBER
Absence Mgmt. – Substitute Management Angel Rebber 983-5032
Absence Mgmt. – Employee Leave System Angel Rebber 983-5032
Accounting Marilyn Brown 983-5014
 > Lynn Green 983-5078
Accounts Payable Lore Conway 983-5021
 > Kathy Powell 983-5022
 > Michael Wessinger 983-5020
Adaptive PE Debbie Anderson 983-5167
Adult Education/Adult Literacy Larry Heringer 983-5710
Alternative Certification Cindy Andrews 983-5034
Alternative Education Programs Laura Austin 981-7860
Art-Elementary Toni New 983-5670
Art-Middle/High School Kathleen Tracey 995-3600
Academic Team (A-Team) Jeff Baugus 983-5051
Assessment (Testing) Carlisle Griffin 983-5581
BidsConstruction Joey Harrell 983-5123
Bids – General Jud Crane 983-5130
Bright Futures (Scholarships) Darla Dunn 983-5156
Budget Questions Susan McCole 983-5023
Business Partnerships April Martin 983-5062
Career Academies Charlin Knight 983-5058
Charter Schools Bill Emerson 983-5040
Chief Negotiator – Ed Supt./Blue Collar/Instruct David Gunter 983-5033
Child Abuse and Neglect Sherry Smith 983-5052
Child Labor Law Charlin Knight 983-5058
Code of Student Conduct – Elementary School April Martin 983-5062
Code of Student Conduct – Middle School Floyd Smith 983-5060
Code of Student Conduct – High School Jason Weeks 983-5055
Code of Student Conduct – Adult Charlin Knight 983-5058
Code of Student Conduct – ESE Debbie Anderson 983-5167
College Fair Darla Dunn 983-5156
Community School David Sigurnjak 983-5650
Computer Communications Mikhy Koehler 981-3518
Computer Hardware Chuck Welch 983-5086
Computer Network Software/E-mail Brian Reese 983-5087
Computer Software Karen Harris,
Diana Hooker,
Kathy Lindsay,
Vanessa Wyrosdick
983-5079
Continuous Improvement Sharon Patrick 983-5066
Cost Report Susan Schumann 983-5017
Courier Service Jud Crane 983-5130
Custodial Service – ABM Steve Sport 983-5262
Data Processing Don Ellis 983-5081
Differentiated Accountability Sharon Patrick 983-5066
DJJ/ESE Transition Specialist Laura Austin 981-7860
Driver Education and Licensing Jason Weeks 983-5055
Dropout Prevention Programs Sharon Patrick 983-5066
Drug Free Schools Sherry Smith 983-5052
Drug Free Workplace Pam Smith 983-4814
Education Foundation/ Cathy Purdon 983-5043
Take Stock In Children Angi Brown 983-5043
Educational Specifications Joey Harrell 983-5123
Educational Support Applicants Terri Powell 983-5037
Educational Support Employees Rachel Archangel 983-4563
 > Dawn Bagley 983-5065
 > Hannah Barnes 983-5099
 > Balinda Cook 983-5035
Elementary Schools April Martin 983-5062
Emergency Preparedness Joey Harrell 983-5123
Employee Evaluations Liz West 983-5108
Energy Conservation Joey Harrell 983-5123
Environmental Education Jeff Baugus 983-5051
Equity – Instructional and Athletic Bill Emerson 983-5041
Equity – Personnel Conni Carnley 983-5030
ESOL -English for Speakers of Other Languages Donna Walker 983-5139
Exceptional Student Education Debbie Anderson 983-5167
Facilities Joey Harrell 983-5123
Family Partnership Act & Family Guide Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
FDLRS Jan Young 983-5580
Federal and State Grants (Accounting) Lynn Green 983-5078
Federal Programs Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
FISH Report Joey Harrell 983-5123
Flight Adventure Deck Jeff Baugus 983-5051
Food Services- Sodexo Leslie Bell 983-5140
Foreign Language Patti McKnight 983-5045
Foreign Students/I-20 Jason Weeks 983-5055
FTE – Audit Bill Emerson 983-5040
FTE – Elementary Schools April Martin 983-5062
FTE – Middle Schools Floyd Smith 983-5060
FTE – High Schools Jason Weeks 983-5055
FTE – Technical Education and Adult Education Charlin Knight 983-5058
FTE – Transportation James Bagby 983-5129
FTE – ESE Debbie Anderson 983-5167
Full Service Schools – Project Vision Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
GED Testing Larry Heringer 983-5710
Guidance Sherry Smith 983-5052
Head Start / Early Head Start Dawn Alt 983-5720
Health Education and Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Healthy Kids Program Sherry Smith 983-5052
High Cost Science Labs Jeff Baugus 983-5051
High Schools Jason Weeks 983-5055
Homeless Educational Services Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Home Schooling Laura Austin 981-7860
Hospital/Homebound Instructional Services Gary Mitchell 983-5590
Human Resources Conni Carnley 983-5030
Industry Certification Charlin Knight 983-5058
In-Service Records Kim Purvis 983-5128
Instructional Applicants Rachel Archangel 983-4563
 > Dawn Bagley 983-5065
 > Hannah Barnes 983-5099
 > Balinda Cook 983-5035
Instructional Materials – Elementary Schools April Martin 983-5062
Instructional Materials – Middle Schools Floyd Smith 983-5060
Instructional Materials – High Schools Jason Weeks 983-5055
Instructional Materials – Workforce Education Charlin Knight 983-5058
Instructional Materials – ESE Debbie Anderson 983-5157
Instructional Personnel Rachel Archangel 983-4563
 > Dawn Bagley 983-5065
 > Hannah Barnes 983-5099
 > Balinda Cook 983-5035
Instructional Technology Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Instructional Television/ IT Fixed System Dennis Boyce 983-5116
Insurance/Voluntary Benefits Pam Smith 983-4814
Integrated Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Internal Funds – School Accounts Kathy Strickland 983-5016
Language Arts/Reading Patti McKnight 983-5045
Learning Academy Kara Lay-Whitney 983-3495
Library and Media Services Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Maintenance – Buildings and Grounds Richard Laing 983-5120
Management Information Services Don Ellis 983-5081
Master In-Service/Professional Development Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Mathematics Jeff Baugus 983-5051
McKay Scholarships Deborah Ray 983-5571
Medicaid Claiming Sherry Smith 983-5052
Mental Health Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Mentoring Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Middle Schools Floyd Smith 983-5060
Migrant Education Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Military Partnerships Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Missing Children Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Music – Elementary/Middle/High Choral Alicia Coon 936-7000
Music – Middle/High Instrumental Gray Weaver 983-5600
MyPD Marianne Robey 983-5118
Navarre Beach Marine Science Station Charlene Mauro 261-2141
Nutrition Education Sherry Smith 983-5052
Occupational Placement and Follow-Up Charlin Knight 983-5058
On-Line High School Laura Austin 981-7860
Paperwork Reduction and Forms Management Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Payroll Britney Burns 983-5025
 > Maria Ard 983-5003
 > Cindy Lowery 983-5026
Physical Education Sherry Smith 983-5052
Pre-Kindergarten Programs Dawn Alt 983-5720
Pre-Kindergarten Programs – ESE Debbie Anderson 983-5167
Professional Development Council Marianne Robey 983-5118
Professional Learning Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Professional Orientation Program Liz West 983-5108
 > Kim Berry 983-5034
 > Terri Powell 983-5037
Program Accountability Bill Emerson 983-5040
Property Control Jon Thrush 983-5126
Psychological Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Public School Staff Survey Conni Carnley 983-5030
Public Relations/Information Officer Bill Emerson 983-5040
Purchasing Jud Crane 983-5130
Records Retention and Disposal Jon Thrush 983-5143
Response to Intervention (RtI) Sharon Patrick 983-5066
Retirement Myra Dobbs 983-5099
 > Conni Carnley 983-5030
Risk Management Pam Smith 983-4814
SACS – Elementary Schools April Martin 983-5062
SACS – Middle Schools Floyd Smith 983-5060
SACS – High Schools Jason Weeks 983-5055
SACS/COE – Technical Center & Adult School Charlin Knight 983-5058
Safety Concerns Pam Smith 983-4814
Santa Rosa Student System Alicia Hout 983-5084
Scholarship Programs Darla Dunn 983-5156
School Based Management Susan McCole 983-5023
 > Bill Emerson 983-5040
School Board Policies Lauren Sutton 983-5040
School Bus Joint-Use Project Jud Crane 983-5130
School Health Technician Program Sherry Smith 983-5052
School Improvement Program Bill Emerson 983-5040
 > Sharon Patrick 983-5066
School Lunches (Food Service-Sodexo) Leslie Bell 983-5140
School Plant Planning Joey Harrell 983-5123
School Principal Preparation Program Conni Carnley 983-5030
School Resource Officers Jason Weeks 983-5055
School Social Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Science Jeff Baugus 983-5051
Section 504 Plans Debbie Anderson 983-5586
Social Studies Clark Youngblood 983-5600
SRCASA Amanda Makar 934-4010
SREA (Educational Support Union) Christie Wolpoff 564-6934
SRPE (Instructional Staff Union) Rhonda Chavers 623-5877
Staff Development Mike Thorpe 984-5110
Student Data System – 3270 Alicia Hout 983-5084
SMART TOOLS Don Ellis 983-5081
Student Transfers – Elementary Schools April Martin 983-5062
Student Transfers – Middle Schools Floyd Smith 983-5060
Student Transfers – High Schools Jason Weeks 983-5055
Student Transfers – ESE Deborah Ray 983-5571
Student Records Handbook Darla Dunn 983-5156
Student Services Sherry Smith 983-5052
Student Teachers/College Placements Lauren Sutton 983-5040
Student Workers Dawn Bagley 983-5065
Substitute Teachers PESG (855) 747-8233 x 7403
Sunshine State Scholars Program Jeff Baugus 983-5051
Surplus Property Jon Thrush 983-5143
Tax Questions Susan McCole 983-5023
Teacher Certification and Exam Kim Berry 983-5034
 > Terri Powell 983-5037
Technology Plan Mike Thorpe 983-5110
Technology Training Eric Englert 983-5112
 > Michael Knowlton 983-5116
 > Spencer Lunsford 983-5117
Technology Training/Library Media Natasha Godwin 983-5114
Teen Age Parent Program (TAPP) Sherry Smith 983-5052
Telephone System Jud Crane 983-5130
Testing Programs – District and State Carlisle Griffin 983-5581
Textbook Depository Jon Thrush 983-5143
Title I Program Dr. Karen Barber 983-5001
Title II Program Mike Thorpe 983-5111
Tobacco Education Sherry Smith 983-5052
Transportation Virginia Sutler 983-5129
Travel – In-County and Out-of -County Kathy Powell 983-5022
Truancy Programs Sharon Patrick 983-5066
Vehicle Maintenance Supervision Joe Nutwell 983-5104
Violence Prevention Sherry Smith 983-5052
Virtual Schools/Santa Rosa Online Laura Austin 981-7860
Voluntary Pre-Kindergarten Program Dawn Alt 983-5720
Volunteers in Education April Martin 983-5062
Web Services Eric Englert 983-5110
WIA Youth Services Susie Lewis 983-5700 x266
Workforce Education Charlin Knight 983-5058
Worker’s Compensation Pam Smith 983-4814